Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Pennsylvania

Is there a grace period after signing a promissory note that you can cancel?

Asked on 11/02/13, 4:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read the note. Does it contain any kind of cancellation? Any truth in lending type disclosures? What kind of promissory note is this? With a private party? Or a business that regularly lends money?

If this was just a promissory note between two acquaintances/friends, then there is no cancellation period. If this was a business which lends money, there should be a 3-day cancellation period.

Read more
11/04/13, 8:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now