Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Pennsylvania

my ex partner and i have 2 vehicles in our name and im the one that made the payments on both loans so do i have the right 2 keep both of the vehicles

Asked on 3/06/13, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why is this a civil rights question?

Whose name is on the vehicles? Are the vehicles paid for or still financed? How many vehicles are there? What are they worth? How much is owed, if anything?

Did you and your partner have any kind of agreement that would address what would happen if the relationship dissolved?

If you were not legally married, then owning property jointly with another person is a BAD idea. Paying for the car does not mean that its 100% yours. Its not. If the car is paid for and you wish to have the car solely in your name, then I suggest that you and your ex-partner come to some agreement. If you want to have both vehicles, then you will have to buy out your ex-partner's share of the equity in the vehicles.

Read more
3/15/13, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now