Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Pennsylvania

i was wonderin if a drs. assistant at my phychiatrists office is aloud to watch me take my drug screen. i am a male and the assistant is a female. is that legal or aloud?

Asked on 8/27/11, 3:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Technically, it may be legal. A medical provider often has occasion to see members of the opposite sex's privates. Nurses are often called upon to remove catheters, and male physician's assistants often have occasion to observe a female's anatomy. Nevertheless, in your situation, it may not be a smart thing for the medical provider to do. I'm sure a woman would be offended if a male PA were to witness her urinating into a cup. You certainly had the right to say that you would prefer that a male witness observe you urinating and vice versa. It put the member of the opposite sex in a situation where the patient may make false accusations. Generally, in situations where a male physician must examine a woman in an intimate manner, a female nurse or nurse's aid is general;y present in the room. So if you feel uncomfortable with a female PA witnessing giving a sample, simply request of your doctor or the person in charge that you would prefer a man.

Read more
8/28/11, 4:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now