Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

If I am breaching a websites TOS, and I receive a C&D letter, can they do anything to me? Can I stand on the fact that I did not do any monetary damage to there website?

Asked on 10/06/12, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Response by Lawyer Michael Kotik.

Usually when they send you a cease and desist letter all there asking is for you to stop; if you comply it usually ends there. It is a rare occasion that when you comply a lawsuit is followed up with a cease and desist letter.

Hope that helps.

www.LegalPhilly.com

Read more
10/07/12, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now