Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

Is it illegal to set up a fake facebook account? A comment was made on a bar website that the owner should pay his taxes.

Asked on 10/12/12, 8:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Response by Lawyer Michael Kotik. I do not believe it is illegal to setup a fake profile. However, what you do with that profile can sometimes result in criminal charges.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/12, 11:21 am
Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

* Please note, you should probably avoid setting up a fake profile, for it will likely cause problems for you down the road.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/12, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now