Legal Question in Construction Law in Pennsylvania

We built a house 6 years ago and now the floor is rotting away due to poor craftsmanship of builder. Due they assume a responsibility for this legally or are we on our own?

Asked on 8/11/13, 7:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Homeowner: While I am not admitted as an Attorney in PA, I am also a Registered Architect, registered with the NCARB (National Council of Architectural Registratiobn Boards) nationally. I can offer the following advice, based upon my knowledge and experience as an Architect.

Under your contract, as in most juriisdictions, you have rights under the contract terms for 15 years. Accordingly, you may have an action against your contractor for breach of contract. You may also have an action against the contractor for negligence which, in many states, is barred by rthe Statute of Luimitations, after 6 years!

Importantly, consider also whether this contractor is collectable. Further consider a claim with your insurer for moisture, leaks, etc.

Contact an experienced Attornwey ASAP, to determine and protect your rights and best interests.

Good luck.

Sincerely,

J. Norman Stark

Attorney & Registered Architect

(216) 531-5310 x22.

Cleveland, Ohio

Read more
8/11/13, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now