Legal Question in Consumer Law in Pennsylvania

Bought and financed a car at a dealership in Pennsylvania. Week later, the dealership calls and said they made an error on the interest rate on the original finance papers, want me to come in and resign new paperwork with a higher interest rate than originally signed for. Am I legally bound to do this or are they legally bound to honor the original contract?

Asked on 4/01/13, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Artim Morrow & Artim, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is called yo-yo or spot financing. it is illegal. what happened is that the dealer agreed to terms and thought it could transfer the contract to a particular bank. they gave you the vehicle, then, the bank probably told the dealer no.

Read more
4/01/13, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now