Legal Question in Consumer Law in Pennsylvania

I bought a truck from a dealer a little over a mo ago, last Thursday i was hit from behind. I dropped off my truck at the shop tonight, Ins, is covering all repairs, at the shop I found out that the frame of my truck is rusted away and was painted over before I bough the truck so you could not tell. What do I do about this I live in Pa.

Asked on 8/29/11, 5:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Obviously the truck was used and not new. The questions are 1) Do you have anything in writing describing the condition of the truck or were representations made to you by the dealer) 2) Were you provided with a Carfx Report or did you get one yoursself) 3) What was the mileage on the truck. 4) Were you given any warranty on the truck? 5) Have you spoken to the dealer about the problem? These issues all will have a bearing on what you can do, and you should consult a lawyer and provide this information to him/her. Only then will you know what your options are and how to proceed.

Read more
9/02/11, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now