Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

i HAVE HAD A CIVIL ACTION FOR 11,207 .04

FOR A 2002 JEEP WHICH WAS SOLD TO ME FOR 13000. THE AGREEMENT STATES I ALSO OWE HIM MONEY AS THE NOTARY SAID IT WAS TO MUCH MONEY FOR A 2002 JEEP, SO SHE ADDED THAT TO THE PAPER DO i NEED A LAWYER ?

I OFFEREED THE JEEP BACK AND HE STILL WANTS THE 11207.04

Asked on 7/18/11, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question as phrased makes no sense. Did you enter into some type of contract to buy this jeep? Was this with a dealer or private party?

Generally, one you agree to buy a car, its yours. There is no right to rescind the contract. There is no cooling off period. There is no right for the seller to take the car back. If you overpaid for the car, too bad.

I do not understand your comments about the notary adding things to any paper or her assessment as to the jeep's value. The notary is not authorized to be drafting the contract/bill of sale for you nor is she allowed to add new and different terms to the agreement, Nor is she an expert on the value of vehicles. Did you yourself check out the value of 2002 jeeps? When did you buy the car? Without knowing these details I don't know how anyone could conclude whether you overpaid or not.

When were you served with a complaint? Yes you need a lawyer. Stop wasting time here and go see a local lawyer NOW. You only have 20 days to answer the complaint. If you fail to answer, a judgment will be entered against you.

Read more
7/18/11, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now