Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

I have a contract with Verizon. The bill got too expensive for me so I elected to cancel my service. I was told I had to pay 775 to buy out of the contract. So last week I get a bill in the mail for 1200. So I called them and asked they said I had a outstanding balance of 500. So I asked them for copies of the contract I signed and they provided 2 current contracts and 2 that expired in July. I called back and asked for my updated contracts for the 2 lines I updated in March. They said they would email me them in a couple minutes. I never got them. I just received a contract in the mail that had my info on it but not my signature. Is this contract still a legal binding?

Asked on 10/19/13, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Verizon has its terms of service online and Verizon, like most cell phone companies, charges an early termination fee whenever you terminate a contract prior to its end. So that does not surprise me. My question is why do you have to pay so much for a termination fee and why is your bill so high?

Why do you need 4 contracts? Bottom line is that you had the benefit of the phone service and you will have to pay for that service as well as the termination fee for 4 contracts.

Why do you not have signed copies of your contracts? You should have received a copy.

However, Verizon has a signed copy somewhere. I would not be thinking that you do not owe the money because Verizon could not send you the correct contracts.

Write to Verizon - do not call. If you updated your agreements in March then this would have extended your contracts such that they would not have expired.

I would suggest that if you can afford a lump sum see if you can settle this for a lump sum payment. Otherwise, this may go to collections.

Read more
10/20/13, 9:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now