Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Hello,

Almost 2 years ago I was scammed online. I was offered a job and was sent my first paycheck. I brought the check to my bank and cashed it. The check was for $2000. I only had $200 in my account, but the teller cashed it anyways. A week later the bank notified me by mail that the check was fraud and that I owed the bank the $2000. I filed a police report and they found the woman responsible for the scam. By the time they found the woman, I had already paid back $1,400 to the bank. Currently I have been struggling financially and cannot make any more payments. I have not heard from the bank for over 7 months now. Should I be worried that they will press charges against me? Please help.

Asked on 4/04/13, 6:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While you were the victim, you owe the bank because the bank gave you the $2000. The bank may or may not sue you civilly - they have 4 years after the date of your last payment to do that. I doubt that the bank will pursue you criminally, but other banks have done just that, so no attorney is going to give you a guarantee on that.

Read more
4/04/13, 7:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now