Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Joint bank account (with legal spouse) in Pennsylvania. Would this be protected from creditors as "tenants by the entireties"

Asked on 8/15/12, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. There is no such thing as "tenants-by-the-entireties" for bank accounts. This is a legal form of ownership for land only.

If one of the spouse's owes debts and is at risk of having a money judgment, then the husband and wife need to separate their bank accounts NOW. The only exception would be if BOTH husband and wife get exempt income, like Social Security, SSDI, or something like this.

Read more
8/16/12, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now