Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Is it legal to have a contract stating that a debt will paid in a pound of flesh?

Asked on 5/30/11, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know. Regardless of legality, who the heck makes a contract like this nowadays? Are you dealing with the mafia or a drug dealer? And just what court is going to enforce it?

I sure would not enter into an agreement if it said this and neither should you. If you are making the contract, don't be an idiot.

I don't know what the contract is for, but most contracts involve an exchange of goods or services and money. Whoever is lending or selling or borrowing needs and wants money, not a pound of flesh unless you are butcher buying an animal.

Read more
5/30/11, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now