Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Lein on my property

My ex - deceased husband had a judgement against him, and a lein has been place on my property. It's complicated. The debt was incured in 1989,and a judgement was placed against him in 1993. I was not aware of it at the time .I went to refinance my house, and thats when I found out. The money is in an escrow account and has to be settled in the next 80 days or it will be paid out to the collection agency.

I'm not sure whether it's worth fighting or paying.

Asked on 12/11/06, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lein on my property

You have a very complicated situation. Was the home in both your name and your husband? Is the judgement only against your late husband? If the property was in both names as tenants by the entireties and only your husband was sued so the judgement is only against him, then you may not have to worry about the judgement. If the judgement was against both of you or the home was only in your husband's name at the time of the judgement the situation may be different. You should contact an attorney to review these matters. You should do this at once.

Read more
12/11/06, 8:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now