Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Can I request a more detailed explanation of a claim against me in PA Small Claims Court prior to the hearing?

Asked on 4/03/13, 8:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File an answer and deny the allegations.

Read more
4/03/13, 9:39 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted this in the debt/collection. If this is a credit card debt, then most complaints are sufficient to let you know what the creditor is suing on and a more definite statement is not needed. If the credit card statement is not attached, it can be requested once an answer is filed.

If this is some other type of action, what's it for? Why is the complaint not specific enough? PA is a fact pleading state which means that a little more has to be shown to give an inkling as to what the case is about. Its hard to answer the question though without reviewing the complaint and knowing why you think its inadequate.

Read more
4/03/13, 9:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now