Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

If I had a vehicle reposesed and they sell it at an aution, am i responsible to pay the difference in the amount that I owed on the vehicle and what they got for it at aution?

Asked on 11/02/12, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/12, 2:09 pm
Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. However, they often don't sue to collect it so you may never actually have to pay it. If the debt is significant or you have other debts, you could consider a bankruptcy.

I would be happy to advise you by phone or e-mail on a free initial basis.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/12, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now