Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

if 4 friends are out on the town and driving home get in a car crash where the driver falls the sleep at the wheel and hit a pole and one of the passengers dies as a result and the others are hurt . what is the worst

Asked on 8/10/13, 3:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They might charge the driver with involuntary manslaughter, or other related charges. It depends on a lot of things. I would suggest hiring a criminal defense attorney immediately.

Michael Kotik, Esq. | 267-265-4553 | LEGALPHILLY.COM

Read more
8/10/13, 9:58 pm
SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You really need to discuss this immediately with a lawyer.

Are you the driver, an injured passenger, or friend of any of the parties?

Please call me today at 215-370-2608 at no charge.

Www.saulhsegan.com is web site.

I have been in practice for 40 years and have handled many cases in this realm.

Good luck to everyone.

Read more
8/11/13, 5:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now