Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Act 33/34 and FBI Clearances

Last year I was arrest for shoplifting. It was my first offense and it was charged as--name removed--summary offense, I was given an ARD and paid all fines and completed my required classes. My question is will this summary offense prevent me for obtaining Act 33/34 and FBI Clearances? I really need them for--name removed--potential intership and I was just wondering would this offense having any bearing on me obtaining clearences? Also I was fingerprinted and photographed at the time of my arrest.

Asked on 1/29/09, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brendan Campbell Solomon, Berschler, Warren, Schatz, Flood & Monaghan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Act 33/34 and FBI Clearances

It should not. However, the arrest will continue to appear on your FBI record, despite getting ARD, until you have it expunged from your record. You should hire an attorney do this ASAP.

Read more
1/29/09, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now