Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I was arrested but not charged as of yet and it's been a week. I am from Pgh pa. Also I got a little beat up. Do I have a lawsuit against them?

Asked on 4/05/12, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Pennsylvania you can sue anybody for just about anything. That said so what. You going to have your lawsuit heard by a jury of 12 taxpaying citizens. Most of whom won't like you much because by then you'll probably been charged and maybe even convicted. So you really think they will vote to give you their money?

{John}

Read more
4/06/12, 5:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now