Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

i am out on bail due to a simple assault charge. i have been issued a no contact order. neither me nor my girlfriend wanted this to happen..it was a night gone wrong and we are both suffering dearly without each other. when i am put on probation can they legally keep us away from each other?

Asked on 6/29/13, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can both petition the courts to modify the probation and the stay away order.

I would suggest individual counselling or both of you and possible anger management, so there is no repetition o the unhappy events. I don't know the circumstances, but would be happy to speak to you on it at no charge.

Feel free to call me at 215-370-2608.....my cell number

SAUL H. SEGAN ESQ I live in Montgomery County if that helps.

www.saulhsegan.com is web site......

Best of luck to you both. Call if you would like.

Sincerely,

Read more
6/29/13, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now