Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Two bikes were stolen from inside our garage this evening. The police did catch two of the boys involved and the bikes were found nd returned to us by the police. Should I press charges?

Asked on 5/25/13, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Up to you.

Kids should not think they can get away easily with these things and probably they will get supervision and counselling, which may prevent a more serious crime later on. Or maybe a probationary sentence with dismissal of the case and Expungment of their record later. Or community service which could help them in many ways. Ask the juvenile officer in your locality who is handling the case how they feel about it. They may make the decision for you.

Call me to discuss at no charge.

Good luck! Glad you got the bikes back.

215-370-2608.

Enjoy your holiday.

Read more
5/26/13, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now