Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

i was charged with Disorderly Conduct / Grading b and Public Drunkenness And Similar Misconduct i spent 22 days in jail now there giveing me 90 days of probation 64 hrs of community service drug and alcohol eval and anger management group should i appeal this?

Asked on 9/25/13, 3:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Kenny Law Offices of Thomas D. Kenny, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you plead guilty? If you pled guilty it is very difficult to appeal your grounds are limited. If you went to trial then an appeal may be a good idea if there are issues at the trial. Finally, know an appeal takes long and will not be resolved before you finish your sentence. Speak to your attorney for guidance.

Read more
9/25/13, 6:10 am
SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may only have had 30 days to appeal if this was a District Justice finding. If you pled guilty, you did not help yourself. Did you not have an attorney?

Call me if you wish, or Mr. Kenny, but do something, and do it fast!

215-370-2608

Read more
9/28/13, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now