Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Is a no contest plea permitted if the DA is charging conspiracy and offering probation for a guilty plea.

Asked on 10/20/09, 6:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Zeiger Levin & Zeiger LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the da has to ok a nolo plea. unless you can get section 17, section 18, or the case is a sex offense or a theft offense, a no contest plea is kind of worthless (just my opinion). [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/25/09, 8:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now