Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

on a court docket, what does the letters, m, m2 and s mean under the heading grade?

Asked on 12/30/11, 9:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Misdemeanor or misdemeanor of the second degree (all crimes are divided into felonies, misdemeanors or summary offenses, but some crimes are further subdivided into degrees os severity, with first degree being more serious and third degree being the least serious).

Read more
Answered on 12/31/11, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now