Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

if a defendent is declined an ARD, is there any chance of his record being expunged at a later date if this is a first offense?

Asked on 12/30/11, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Duffy Duffy Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but unless your expungement is part of a plea bargain, you have to wait five years. After five years without arrest or prosecution from the date of the original conviction of a summary offense, you are eligible for expungement - but note that it's still at the court's discretion and not guaranteed.

Do you currently have an attorney? If not, it could cost you must more down the road - such as having a criminal record, losing out on opportunities because of it and having to get an expungement. That's not to mention the potential court penalties depending on your offense.

If you would like to discuss your matter further over a free and confidential phone consult, please contact me at your convenience.

Regards,

Michael J. Duffy, Esq.

Duffy Law, LLC

1-888-414-5773

www.mduffylaw.com

1500 Market Street

12th Floor, East Tower

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19102

52 Berlin Rd.

Suite 3000

Cherry Hill, NJ 08034

mduffy@mduffylaw.com

Please note: The information provided here is for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice or legal opinion on specific facts or circumstances. You should consult an experienced attorney concerning your particular factual situation and any specific legal questions you may have. No attorney-client relationship is created merely through the exchange of information via this web site. Michael J. Duffy will not undertake representation of a client without the client first signing a written retainer and representation agreement.

Read more
12/30/11, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now