Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Hello,

Is it illegal in the U.S. to own a book about doing something illegal, assuming the person owning the book is not the author and this person obtained the book through legal means? Along these same lines, (1) it is legal for police to confiscate the book during a search of the person's premises, (2) can the book be used as evidence in a court of law in the U.S. (3) are the authorities obligated to return the book once any criminal charges have been completely resolved?

Asked on 3/25/12, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Could you have a book that says how to make phony id? Yes you can per the first amendment.

1) Yes if the police thought you were making phony ids.

2) Yes it can.

3) No and for the record any contraband seized because of a search warrant is not returned.

{John}

Read more
Answered on 3/26/12, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now