Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

House arrest violation

My finace has been on house arrest for the last year. On 2/3/2006 the warrent unit came and placed him in custody. They are accusing him of being out of the house from 12:37 am until almost 2:00 am. I am 100% sure that he did not go out at those times because we were already sleeping by then. This is the second time that he has been arrest for this. There has to be something wrong with the house arrest box or the phone line. Is there anything I can do to prove that he wasn't outside.

Thank you

Asked on 2/08/06, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc V. Taiani AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: House arrest violation

You will need to have the machine checked out, I would also recommend retaining an attorney ASAP before he is charged with an additional Probation violation, which in turn would lead to possible additional jail time.

Sincerely,

Marc V. Taiani, Esquire

www.alleghenyattorneys.com

Read more
2/08/06, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now