Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Is it illegal to use someone's kids pictures as your own kids on facebook not in a dirty or perverse way just as a joke in a way I know it is distasteful but is it illegal?

Asked on 7/04/13, 12:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as it's not child pornography you should be okay. However, you could get sued for copyright infringement.

The only other way I see it to be illegal is if you stole the pictures.

Read more
7/08/13, 4:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now