Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

if i intentionally wreck my car and and a friend gets injured in the process how long do they have do bring charges against me

Asked on 8/20/13, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute of limitations is 2 years for most crimes and I can sport at least 3 you've committed. Further, I doubt your insurance company will pay for your car or your friend's injuries. If the do add another felony. Further, if you can't pay for the damages you caused and there's a judgment against you you license can be suspended until that judfgment is paid.


Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now