Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

In July 2012, I was arrested for retail theft with a friend that I was with. She was the one who actually stole and I knew about it, but I chose not to say anything, so for that decision, I have a retail theft charge on my record. As a senior year college student, looking for a job with this kind of thing on your record is horrendous. I recently completed a stop-lift class that educates you on overall shoplifting. This was class was to be taken to take care of the charges against me. I had a lawyer tell me before that if I do take this class that I may be able to get this expunged from my record as long a I do not get charged again in the meantime. My question is...who do I contact to get information on how to get this expunged from my record? What is the process and what other steps can I take to get this taken care of?

Asked on 4/04/13, 11:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why not ask your lawyer?

{John}

Read more
4/04/13, 11:53 am
SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have a lawyer.

I do go to Lehigh County . Feel free to call me to discuss the case at 215-370-2608

My website is www.saulhsegan.com.

Kind regards,

Read more
4/06/13, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now