Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

magistrates hearing

Myson's girlfriend's mother filed charges against him for harrassment, trespassing, terroristic threats. He was arrested and is out on bail. He has a hearing coming up next week at the magistrate office. The mother was mad at the time she filed charges, and has dedcided to drop them. She said she is not going to show up at the hearing. Will the charges be dropped?

Asked on 11/13/08, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles A. Pascal, Jr. Law Office of Charles A. Pascal, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: magistrates hearing

If there is no victim, there is no crime. The charges should be dropped if she doesn't show up.

However, it's never a good idea to go to a hearing without an attorney.

Email me if you would like to discuss.

Read more
11/14/08, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now