Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

If your not mirandized in the the state of pennsylvania is the arrest valid

Asked on 8/11/11, 3:59 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It can be. As long as they don't ask you questions.

{John}

Read more
8/11/11, 4:48 pm
Justin Gearty Law Office of Justin C Gearty Jr
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. If the miranda warnging wasn't given when it was required to be given would make the statement inadmissable, but if there is evidence other than the statement, then the person can still be convicted.

Plus, miranda is only required during a custodial interrogation.

Read more
8/11/11, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now