Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I had a PFA filed against me in Westmoreland county Pennsylvania, and the charges were dropped by the person who filed.

Do I need to or should I get my record expunged?

I work for the State.

Asked on 5/29/13, 5:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles A. Pascal, Jr. Law Office of Charles A. Pascal, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A PFA is not a criminal offense. It is civil.

If what you are asking about is a violation of an existing PFA, that is a charge called indirect criminal contempt, which is criminal, and if the charge is dropped it may be expunged under most circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/13, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now