Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I plead no contest to a misdemeanor in 1999, did probation and paid a fine, but now on my fbi background check it say the charge was dismissed, do i have to tell an employer about this when applying for jobs?

Asked on 4/29/13, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on how the question on the application is asked.

You may want to check with a lawyer before you complete the application.

I am in your area. Feel free to call me at

215-370-2608.

Www.saulhsegan.com

Read more
Answered on 4/30/13, 4:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now