Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

probation law

My son has a criminal conspiracy felony 1 and was on probation he was caught out after his curfew and had drug and drug paeaphenelia on him once he was taken into the police station what could happen He got 23 months probation for the felony charege. He has heriditery condition called FAP Will this condition help him as not to serve prison time

Asked on 5/20/08, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Gibson John W. Gibson, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: probation law

Your attorney should let the Court and the prosecutor know of limitations imposed by this condition. You may want your attorney or public defender to request a Pre-Sentence report so that you are sure that his condition is taken into account in sentencing. However, I doubt that he will be able to avoid some type of incarceration.

Read more
5/28/08, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now