Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I am on Probation and I get urine test regularly. So I smoke synthetic stuff, but even though I buy it from a store that I just have to show my id. I am pretty sure I am headed to jail because it is now showing up as a benzo narcotic. Is it the stores fault. is it my fault or what can I do

Asked on 7/30/13, 4:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Kenny Law Offices of Thomas D. Kenny, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your on probation and not the store. You have to take care of this. My advice is to speak to a criminal defense attorney in your area to go over your options.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 5:09 pm
John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's your fault! You know you're being drug tested and you do drugs. I didn't occur to you that was a really really stupid idea. First stop doing drugs. Second get used to the idea that you are going to have to face the music. While being punished for a crime it's best not to commit more crimes.


Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now