Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

how does a public dfender get paid? B the number of cases or a base rate?

Asked on 7/16/11, 8:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Hall Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A public defender gets a salary from the government which is NOT linked to the number of cases he/she handles or the end results of the cases. And it's not very much! Hope this helps.

Cary B. Hall, Esquire

Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.

121 East Chestnut Street, Suite 205

Souderton, PA 18964

T: (267) 663-9995

F: (215) 525-4364

cbh@carybhall.com

http://www.carybhall.com

Read more
7/18/11, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now