Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Relations with a Minor

Can one be investigated for relations with a minor after she has turned 18?

For example...if a male adult had a relationship with a minor and they got married when she turned 18 could he be charged with a crime for activities prior to the marriage?

Asked on 10/25/06, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc V. Taiani AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Relations with a Minor

Simply put YES, but there needs to be evidence, ie - Testimony, witnesses, proof of some sort. This is a serious crime that can lead to significant ramifications, contact my office for more information at your earliest convenience.

Sincerely,

Marc V. Taiani, Esquire

AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law, P.C.

412.731.0865

www.Alleghenyattorneys.com

Read more
Answered on 10/25/06, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now