Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I am doing a research paper on gun control, based on what we cover in the law course. Which is on all areas of basic law. I am doing my paper on gun laws, who makes the constitution amendment on gun laws, or even if such question exist. I would appreciate your help in a violate topic to pursue. Thank you.

Asked on 11/01/09, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Zeiger Levin & Zeiger LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the 2nd amendment says that we have the right to bare arms. there is no constitutional amendment that says otherwise. the government can, however, create restrictions on any constitutional rights, if the restrictions don't discriminate against people and the government has a good reason for the restrictions. so, they create gun laws to restrict ownership and possession of firearms. just remember they can't completely outlaw guns, that would be unconstitutional. there was a case in DC a couple years back that explains all this. good luck.

Read more
11/06/09, 10:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now