Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

My son was cited with Section 6306.1 (Non-Traffic Citation) Possession of Tobacco in school prohibited. However, the the Case Docket states: Section 6306 A Furnish Cigarettes/Paper to Minors. Section 6306 A Furnish Cigarettes/Paper to Minors is not only incorrect, but this law was repealed in 2002. Where do we go from here?

Asked on 12/26/11, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The case docket is not official. In short it's what's on the ticket that counts. At this point if he hasn't been in trouble before he probably can get ARD. At this point you need a lawyer.

{John}

Read more
12/27/11, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now