Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

My son plead quilty to his charge. Our attorney told my son and our family it would probably be about six months. The day of sentencing we were all surprised to find out there was a mandatory sentence with the drug involved. Shouldn't the attorney been aware of this?

Asked on 9/15/09, 8:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably. Does the attorney normally do criminal defense work? If not he might not have known. Though he probably should have. After all the attorney owes a duty of competence to the client.


Read more
Answered on 9/21/09, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now