Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I unknowingly cashed a cashier check for three thousand but only took one thousand out of bank can I face jail time or just pay bank back it happen in the state of Pennsylvania

Asked on 4/19/13, 5:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Johns Mark Johns, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These cases usually resolve by financial restitution to the victim. You should however have an attorney conduct all communications because anything you say can and will be used against you for criminal case.I offer free initial consultations.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/13, 5:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now