Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

if i am a vicitm of a serious crime and the defendant was released on bail, is it the law that i be notified

Asked on 6/28/11, 1:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a victim of a serious crime you may or may not be notified. It depends on the nature of the crime. For example Identity theft is a very serious crime but not one that necessarily would put you in physical danger if the accused was released on bail. Now if the serious crime was attempted murder I would hope that would get you notified.

In any case you can go to the AOPC website and find out what is going on in a particular criminal case. Further, you should be in contact with the Victim/Witness Services unit in your county. They can help you not only keeping you informed about the case but providing other services as well.


Read more
Answered on 6/28/11, 1:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now