Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

My wife has been convicted of felony.she wants work release.but she has 2 open charges.will she be able to get work release?

Asked on 4/02/12, 10:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Response from Attorney Michael Kotik of Legalphilly.com:

Work release does not really depend on the judge, verdict, or your attorney. Rather work release truly depends on the jail that your wife will be incarcerated at. I have had many situations where the judge allows for work release, but the jail itself does not due to the guidelines of the prison. To be sure that your wife is eligible for work release you should contact the prison and find out what parameters must be met for her to be a valid candidate for the program. If you can work it out with the prison, then I would suggest going forward with the judge and the district attorney.

Hope that helps, Michael Kotik Attorney at Law.

Read more
9/07/12, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now