Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Pennsylvania

I apply for a position of pediatric home health nurse to certain company but they refuse my service because for them i lacked of experience. im currently working in pediatric home care nurse for more than 6 years. i was surprised they never consider my work experience instead they refer me to attend a training in some school. they never test my skills and knowledge about the work. i am excellent in my field of work i think they based their decision because of my asian race. can i do something about this?

Asked on 6/20/13, 6:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know all the facts but if what your saying is accurate their may be a basis of a claim of discrimination. there are strict time periods. I suggest you discuss your situation with an attorney to see if you have a claim.

Read more
6/21/13, 12:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now