Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Pennsylvania

I am a volunteer chief of a county search and rescue team. One of our members resigned and may pursue legal recourse due to the fact that he has been denied liability and comp coverage due to his extensive criminal background. Am I in any way liable for the county's actions?

Asked on 10/10/12, 11:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Response by Attorney Michael Kotik a Pennsylvania and New Jersey lawyer. I don't think you could be personally liable, it would have to be your company that he would sue. However, without knowing too much of the details behind what had happened it would be difficult to give you an accurate answer. I would suggest contacting an employment lawyer. If you would like to talk more about your case please contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/11/12, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now