Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

Can an intoxicated person be questioned in Pennsylvania

Asked on 2/23/12, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ellis Klein Young, Klein & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Why not? It happens all the time. Miranda would have to have been given and understood if the person is in custody and his answers incriminated himself. If Miranda was not given then the statement may be able to be suppressed.

Read more
2/24/12, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now