Legal Question in Elder Law in Pennsylvania

What is exempt from probate in pennsylvania.I know IRA'S are exempt but is anything else.

Asked on 3/16/13, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Non-probate assets are named beneficiary-designated assets like life insurance, pensions, IRAs, annuities and the like. Also, joint checking accounts owned by a decedent and one or more other people are non-probate assets. Things like land owned either between a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entireties or as a joint tenancy with a right of survivorship is likewise a non-probate asset.

I would not rely necessarily on these non-probate devices for estate planning. While you may be able to minimize probate you cannot eliminate it totally and you will still need a will or trust. I don't know what you own or how its titled so I suggest that you sit down with an experienced estate planning lawyer in your area and consult with the attorney as to the best estate plan for you. In addition to a will or trust, you should have a power of attorney for finances and health as well as a living will.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 7:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now