Legal Question in Elder Law in Pennsylvania

Waiting to hear from Medicaid, which will probably take a few months, should my dad pay in full his monthly bills from the nursing home

Asked on 1/31/13, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Fleming Hippo, Fleming & Pertile
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If approved, Medical Assistance may cover the 90 days prior to the date you submit the application, provided his nursing home has requested it. In this care, your father would only be responsible for services rendered prior to this period.

If your father has assets remaining, however, he may not qualify for Medical Assistance. I highly recommend that you talk with an attorney who practices in this area to determine if there are other planning opportunities available for you based on your particular circumstances.

My law firm offers a free consultation for this very purpose. Please call or email me to arrange your free meeting.

814.943.5500

jeff@lawandmoneymatters.com

Read more
2/26/13, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now