Pennsylvania  |  Entertainment Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 3/20/09, 2:27 pm

Adult Video and 2257

I am thinking of making a self pleasuring video where I get walked in on by a care giver (she is comfortable with me touching myself). If I make it I would like to upload it to an adult video sharing website. She is fully dressed and in no way helping. She just walks in. Do I need any documentation on file for her (she is in her 50's). Let me know. Thanks.

1 Answer


Answered on: 3/20/09, 3:02 pm by Daniel Pepper

Re: Adult Video and 2257

You would need to comply with the 2257 regulations with respect to the woman. See 28 CFR 75.2(a) (each performer portrayed in a visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct or simulated sexually explicit conduct). Remember, 2257 requires not only the recordkeeping, but also the labeling of your video with the appropriate compliance statement, including the custodian of records.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Pepper Law Group, LLC 361 Route 31, Suite 1402 Flemington, NJ 08822

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

81 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search