Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Pennsylvania

Adult Video and 2257

I am thinking of making a self pleasuring video where I get walked in on by a care giver (she is comfortable with me touching myself). If I make it I would like to upload it to an adult video sharing website. She is fully dressed and in no way helping. She just walks in. Do I need any documentation on file for her (she is in her 50's). Let me know. Thanks.

Asked on 3/20/09, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Pepper Pepper Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Adult Video and 2257

You would need to comply with the 2257 regulations with respect to the woman. See 28 CFR 75.2(a) (each performer portrayed in a visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct or simulated sexually explicit conduct). Remember, 2257 requires not only the recordkeeping, but also the labeling of your video with the appropriate compliance statement, including the custodian of records.

Read more
3/20/09, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now